Tuesday, September 27, 2022

Latest Posts

Emmy predictions after the first nominations –

- Advertisement -

ᲗᲗᲮᲝᲕᲗ ᲗᲗᲦᲗᲕᵆᲚᲦᲩᲬᝦᲜᲝᲗ: This prediction is made the hollywood reporterScott Feinberg presents his best attempt at predicting the behavior of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, No your personal preferences. He arrives at these rankings based on polling voters and strategists, analysis of advertising and marketing campaigns, award results leading up to the Emmys, and the history of the Emmys themselves.

- Advertisement -

*Best Drama Series*

Estimated order of completion
heritage (HBO/HBO max.)
Release (Apple TV+)
squid game (Netflix)
yellow jackets (time to show)
You better call Saul. (AMC)
Weird stuff (Netflix)
ozarks (Netflix)
Euphoria (HBO/HBO max.)

- Advertisement -

*Best Comedy Series*

Estimated order of completion
ted’s bow (Apple TV+)
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
tricks (HBO/HBO max.)
the bar (HBO/HBO max.)
Only murders in the building. (hulu)
Amazing Mrs. Maisel (First video)
What are we doing in the shadows? (FX)
control your enthusiasm (HBO/HBO max.)

*Best Anthology or Limited Series*

Estimated order of completion
white lotus (HBO/HBO max.)
dopsik (hulu)
abandonment (hulu)
ana’s invention (Netflix)
pam and tom (hulu)

*Best Conversation Series in Class*

Estimated order of completion
Last week tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO max.)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) — Podcast (Trevor Noah)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS) — Podcast (Stephen Colbert)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) — Podcast (Jimmy Kimmel)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)—Podcast (Seth Meyers)

*Best of the variety sketch series*

Estimated order of completion
Saturday night live (NBC) – Podcast (Lorne Michaels)
black lady sketch show (HBO) — Podcast (Robin Ted)

*Best of Breed Special (Pre-recorded)*

Estimated order of completion
Dave Chappelle: Closer (Netflix)
Norma MacDonald: Nothing special (Netflix)
Adele for just one night (CBS)
One Last Time: One Night With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS) — Podcast (Lady Gaga)
Harry Potter’s 20th Anniversary: ​​Return to Hogwarts (HBO/HBO max.)

*Best of Breed Special (LIVE)*

Estimated order of completion
Life in front of a studio audience: facts of life and various twists. (ABC) — The Podcast (Jimmy Kimmel and Norman Lear)
64th Grammy Awards (CBS)—Podcast (Trevor Noah)
Pepsi’s Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show with Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent. (NBC) — The Podcast (Snoop Dogg)
Tony Award Present: Broadway is Back! (CBS) — Podcast (Leslie Odom Jr.)
Oscar (ABC) – The Podcast (Amy Schumer)

*Best TV Movie*

Estimated order of completion
Ray Donovan: The Movie (time to show)
survivor (HBO/HBO max.)
Reno 911!: The QAnon Hunt (Paramount+)
Chip’n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Roku Channel)

*Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series*

Estimated order of completion
The Beatles: Return (Disney+) — Podcast (Peter Jackson)
We have to talk about Cosby. (time to show)
100 feet wave (HBO/HBO max.)
Andy Warhol’s Diaries (Netflix)
jeen-yuhs: The Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)

*Best Documentary or Non-Fiction*

Estimated order of completion
we feed the people (Disney+) — Podcast (Jose Andres)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO/HBO Max) — Podcast (Judd Apatow)
Britney Spears Control (New York Times Presents) (FX)
lucy and desi (First video)
tinder scammer (Netflix)

*Best Featured Nonfiction Series or Special*

Estimated order of completion
The problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
My next guest needs no introduction by David Letterman (Netflix) — Podcast (David Letterman)
Stanley Tucci: The Search for Italy (CNN)
The world according to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)
Ვice (time to show)

*Excellent Merit in Documentary*

Estimated order of completion
challenging player (hulu)
When Claude was shot (PBS)
Frederick Douglass: in five words (HBO/HBO max.)

*Best Competition Program*

Estimated order of completion
RuPaul’s Drag Race Race (VH1) — Podcast (RuPaul)
Lizzo Care with Big Grrrls (Prime Video) — Podcast (Lizo)
Ხma (NBC)
an amazing race (CBS)
get! (Netflix)
the best cook (Angry)

*Best Structured Reality Program*

Estimated order of completion
weird eye (Netflix)
shark tank (ABC) — Podcast (Mark Cuban)
the lover is blind (Netflix)
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home (Red Magnolia)
traveling antiques exhibition (PBS)

*Best Unstructured Reality Program*

Estimated order of completion
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1) — Podcast (RuPaul)
be happy (Netflix)
watching sunset (Netflix)
Love on the USA Spectrum (Netflix)
Below deck is the Mediterranean (Angry)

*Best Actor in a Drama Series*

Estimated order of completion
Lee Jung Jae (squid game) – podcast
jeremy forte (heritage) – podcast
Brian Cox (heritage) – podcast
Bob Odenkirk (You better call Saul.) – podcast
Jason-Batman (ozarks) – podcast
Adam Scott (Release)

*Best Actress in a Drama Series*

Estimated order of completion
Zendaya (Euphoria) – podcast
melanie lynskeyyellow jackets)
Laura Lynn (ozarks)
Reese Witherspoon (morning show) – podcast
Jodie Comer (killing eve) – podcast
sandra oh (killing eve) – podcast

*Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series*

Estimated order of completion
Oh Young-soo (squid game)
Matthew Macfadyen (heritage)
Kieran Culkin (heritage)
Nicholas Brown (heritage)
Park Hae Soo (squid game) – podcast
John Turturro (Release) – podcast
Christopher Walken (Release)
Billy Crudup (morning show)

*Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series*

Estimated order of completion
Rhea Zehorn (You better call Saul.) – podcast
Sarah Snook (heritage)
Julia Garner (ozarks) – podcast
Patricia Arquette (Release)
Hyun Jung (squid game) – podcast
Cristina Ricci (yellow jackets)
j Smith-Cameron (heritage)
Sidney Sweeney (Euphoria)

*Best Actor in a Comedy Series*

Estimated order of completion
Jason Sudeikis (ted’s bow)
Bill Hader (the bar) – podcast
Martin Short (Only murders in the building.)
Steve Martin (Only murders in the building.)
Donald Glover (atlanta)
Nicholas Hoult (great)

*Best Actress in a Comedy Series*

Estimated order of completion
Fifth Brunson (Abbott Elementary) – podcast
smart jeans (tricks)
IsaRae (Unreliable) – podcast
Kaley Cuoco (flight attendant) – podcast
Rachel Brosnahan (Amazing Mrs. Maisel) – podcast
Elle Fanning (great) – podcast

*Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series*

Estimated order of completion
Henry Winkler (the bar) – podcast
Brett Goldstein (ted’s bow)
Anthony Kerrigan (the bar)
Tony Shahub (Amazing Mrs. Maisel) – podcast
Tyler James WilliamsAbbott Elementary)
young Bowens (Saturday night live)
Tohib Jimo (ted’s bow)
Nick Muhammad (ted’s bow)

*Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series*

Estimated order of completion
Hanna Eibinder (tricks)
Hannah Waddingham (ted’s bow)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday night live)
Temple of Juno (ted’s bow)
Janele James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee RalphAbbott Elementary)
Alex Borstein (The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel) — Podcast
Sara Niles (ted’s bow)

*Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie*

Estimated order of completion
Michael Keaton (dopsik) – podcast
André Garfield (Under the banner of heaven) – podcast
Sebastian Stan (pam and tom)
Oscar Isaac (wedding scenes) – podcast
Colin Firth (Stairs)
Himesh Patel (station eleven)

*Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie*

Estimated order of completion
Amanda Seyfried (abandonment) – podcast
Julia Garner (ana’s invention) – podcast
lily james (pam and tom) – podcast
Tony Collette (Stairs)
Margaret Cowell (employee) – podcast
Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: an American criminal history) – podcast

*Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie*

Estimated order of completion
Murray Barlett (white lotus)
Michael Stuhlbarg (dopsik)
Will Poulter (dopsik)
Peter Sarsgard (dopsik)
Jake Laceywhite lotus)
Steve Zahn (white lotus)
Seth Roger (pam and tom)

*Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie*

Estimated order of completion
Jennifer Coolidgewhite lotus)
Alexandra Daddario (white lotus)
Caitlyn Dever (dopsik) – podcast
Natasha Rothwell (white lotus)
Connie Britton (white lotus)
Winningham mare (dopsik)
Sidney Sweeney (white lotus)

*Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series*

Estimated order of completion
Colman Domingo (Euphoria)
James Cromwell (heritage)
Tom Pelfrey (ozarks)
Alexander Skarsgard (heritage)
Ariane Moyed (heritage)
Adrian Brody (heritage)

*Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series*

Estimated order of completion
Lee Yu Mi (squid game)
Harriet Walter (heritage)
Martha Kelly (Euphoria)
Marcia Gay Hardenmorning show)
Hope Davis (heritage)
Sana Lathan (heritage)

*Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series*

Estimated order of completion
Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday night live) – podcast
Nathan Lane (Only murders in the building.)
Bill Hader (control your enthusiasm) – podcast
Christopher McDonald (tricks)
Sam Richardson (ted’s bow)
James throws (ted’s bow)

*Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series*

Estimated order of completion
Jane LynchOnly murders in the building.)
Laurie Metcalf (tricks)
Caitlyn Olson (tricks)
Harriet Sansom Harris (tricks)
Jane Addams (tricks)
Harriet Walter (ted’s bow)

Source: Hollywood Reporter

- Advertisement -

Latest Posts

Don't Miss

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.