gossipify logo 1
The Hijacking of Flight 375 and Mussum, Filmis lead nominations for the Grande Otelo Award

The Hijacking of Flight 375 and Mussum, Filmis lead nominations for the Grande Otelo Award

The Hijacking of Flight 375 and Mussum, Filmis lead nominations for the Grande Otelo Award

The Brazilian Academy of Cinema has announced the productions nominated for the 23rd edition of the award, which will take place in August in Rio de Janeiro

The Brazilian Academy of Cinema announced, last Friday (5), the nominees for the 23rd edition of the Great Othello Award — formerly known as the Grande Prêmio do Cinema Brasileiro -, one of the greatest honors in national audiovisual.

With twelve nominations each, The Hijacking of Flight 375, based on a stunning true story, and Mussum, the Filmisa biopic of the comedian who was part of Os Trapalhões, are the highlights of this year’s edition, which is scheduled for August 28, at Cidade das Artes, in Rio de Janeiro, and will be broadcast on Canal Brasil and YouTube. Check out all the nominees:

BEST FICTION FEATURE FILM

  • Mussum, the Filmis
  • Alien Nights
  • Our dream
  • The Hijacking of Flight 375
  • Toll

BEST FEATURE FILM COMEDY (Popular Vote)

  • Let go!
  • My sister and I
  • The Lighthouse Keepers 2
  • Pearl
  • Missed hut
  • Three Sad Tigers

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

  • Andança – The Encounters and Memories of Beth Carvalho
  • Belchior – Just a Wild Heart
  • Elis & Tom, It Just Had to Be With You
  • Nothing Will Be Like Before – The Music of Clube da Esquina
  • Ghost Portraits

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • The Island of Illus
  • Bizarre Fish of the Abyssal Trenches
  • Chef Jack – The Adventurous Cook
  • Perlimps
  • The Night Before Christmas

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM

  • The Adventures of Poliana – The Movie
  • Two’s a Crowd in Orlando
  • Young Monica’s Gang: Reflections of Fear
  • A Letter to Santa Claus
  • A Fairy Came to Visit Me

BEST DIRECTION

  • Anita per Jellyfish
  • Carolina Markowicz per Toll
  • Kleber Mendonca Son per Ghost Portraits
  • Marcus Baldini per The Hijacking of Flight 375
  • Thomas Portella per Turn it up, it’s Rock’n’ Roll

BEST FIRST DIRECTION OF A FEATURE FILM

  • Ana Petta It is HelenaPetta per When There’s No Air
  • Lillah Halla per raise
  • Nara Normande It is Tiao per Heartless
  • Natalia Dias It is Camilo Cavalcanti per Belchior – Just a Wild Heart
  • Silvio Guindane per Mussum, the Filmis

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Barbara Peace per Next Door
  • Deborah Falabella per Welcome, Violeta
  • DricaMoraes per Pearl
  • Maeve Jinkings per Toll
  • Vera Holtz per Aunt Virginia

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Ailton Grace per Mussum, the Filmis
  • Chico Diaz per Alien Nights
  • Johnny Massaro per Turn it up, it’s Rock’n’ Roll
  • Juan Paiva per Our dream
  • Paulo Miklos per Missed hut

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Alice Carvalho per Angela
  • Aline Marta Maia per Toll
  • Arlete Salles per Aunt Virginia
  • Protasium Cocoa per Mussum, The Filmis
  • Grace Passô per raise

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Antonio Pitanga per Aunt Virginia
  • Gabriel Leone per The River of Desire
  • George Sauma per Turn it up, it’s Rock’n’ Roll
  • Gero Camilo per Missed Hut
  • Jorge Paz per The Hijacking of Flight 375
  • Yuri Marcal per Mussum, the Filmis

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Adrian Teijido per The River of Desire
  • Evgenia Alexandrova per Heartless
  • Gustavo Hadba per Welcome, Violeta
  • Kika Cunha per Pearl
  • Nonato Star per Mussum, the Filmis
  • Rhebling Junior per The Hijacking of Flight 375

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Adirley Queiroz It is Joana Pepper per Dry Bush on Fire
  • Anita per Jellyfish
  • Carolina Markowicz per Toll
  • Daniel Flag per Property
  • Fabio Meira per Aunt Virginia

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Adriano Falcon, Marcelo Saback It is Jo Abdu – Adapted from the play “Pearl”, by Mauro Rasi – per Pearl
  • Camilo Cavalcanti, Rodolfo Minari It is Sergio de Carvalho – Adapted from the book “Alien Nights”, by Sergio De Carvalho – per Alien Nights
  • Lusa Silvestre It is Michael of Albuquerque – Adapted from the Documentary “Hijacking of Flight 375”, by Constantio Viana – per The Hijacking of Flight 375
  • Paulo Cursino – Adapted from the book “Mussum, A History of Humor and Samba”, by Juliano Barreto – per Mussum, the Filmis
  • Sergio Machado, George Walker Torres, Maria Camargo It is Milton Hatoum – Adapted from the work “The Commander’s Farewell”, by Milton Hatoum – per The River of Desire.

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Adrian Cooper per The River of Desire
  • Ana Mara Abreu per Aunt Virginia
  • ClaudioAmaral Peixoto per Turn it up, it’s rock’n’roll
  • Karen Araujo per Our dream
  • Rafael Ronconi per The Hijacking of Flight 375

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Alex Brollo per Our dream
  • Ana Avelar and Joanna Ribas for Turn it up, it’s rock’n’roll
  • Bia Salgado per Pearl
  • Cassio Brazil per Mussum, the Filmis
  • Leticia Barbieri per The Hijacking of Flight 375

BEST MAKEUP

  • Irande Costa per Turn it up, it’s rock’n’roll
  • FramesFreire per Aunt Virginia
  • Mari Pin and Martin Macias Trujillo per Mussum, The Filmis
  • Simone Potato per The Hijacking of Flight 375
  • Joe Lucas per Alien Nights

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Jose Francisco Neto per Mussum, the Filmis
  • Marcelo Cunha It is Joaquim Moreno per The Hijacking of Flight 375
  • Marcelo Siqueira It is Alexandre Cruz per Young Monica’s Gang – Reflections of Fear
  • Marcelo Siqueira per Turn it up, it’s rock’n’roll
  • Marcelo Siqueira per Mamonas Assassinas – The Movie

BEST ASSEMBLY

  • Andre Sampaio per Alien Nights
  • Andre Simoes per Mussum, The Filmis
  • Eduardo Albergaria It is Waldir Xavier per Our dream
  • John Wainer per Elis & Tom, It Just Had to Be With You
  • Karen Akerman It is VirginiaFlowers per Aunt Virginia
  • Lucas Gonzaga It is Gustavo Vasconcelos per The Hijacking of Flight 375

BEST SOUND

  • Andre Bellentani, Philip Derado It is Cerqueira stump per Toll.
  • Bernardo Uzeda, Evandro LimaIt is Gustavo Loureiro per Jellyfish
  • Evandro Lima, Acacia Lime, Thomas Alem, Gustavo Loureiro It is Rodrigo Noronha per Mussum, the Filmis
  • Sergio Scliar, Miriam BidermanIt is Ricardo Reis per The Hijacking of Flight 375
  • Valeria Ferro, Renato Calaca, Simone Petrillo It is Paulo Gama per Turn it up, it’s rock’n’roll

BEST SOUNDTRACK

  • Bernardo Gebara per Alien Nights
  • Bernardo Uzeda It is Anita per Jellyfish
  • Beto Villares per The River of Desire
  • Given Villa-Lobos per Turn it up, it’s rock’n’roll
  • Pliny the Prophet per Our dream
  • Pliny the Prophet per The Hijacking of Flight 375

BEST IBERO-AMERICAN FEATURE FILM

  • On the Other Side of the Clouds (Ecuador) / Documentary – Directed by: Sebastian Cordero. Indication: Academy of Audiovisual and Cinematographic Arts of Ecuador.
  • The Other Son (Colombia, Argentina and France) / Fiction – Direction: Juan Sebastian Broken. Indication: Colombian Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Sciences.
  • The Snow Society (Spain, Uruguay, Argentina and Chile) / Fiction – Direction: JA Bayona. Indication: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Spain.
  • The Colonists (Chile, Argentina, United Kingdom, Taiwan and USA) / Fiction – Direction: Felipe Galvez. Indication: Chilean Film Academy.
  • Puan (Argentina, Brazil, Italy, France and Germany) / Fiction – Direction: Maria Alche It is Benjamin Naishtat. Indication: Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Sciences of Argentina.

BEST BRAZILIAN FICTION SERIES, INDEPENDENTLY PRODUCTION, FOR FREE-TO-AIR TV, PAY TV OR STREAMING

  • The Life Ahead – Globoplay
  • Betinho: On the Razor’s Edge – Globoplay and Globo
  • New Cangaço – Prime Video
  • Sun – Prime Video
  • End – Globoplay

BEST BRAZILIAN DOCUMENTARY SERIES, INDEPENDENTLY PRODUCTION, FOR FREE-TO-AIR TV, PAY TV OR STREAMING

  • Art Directors – Like Channel!
  • Languages ​​of Our Language – Max
  • School Massacre – The Tragedy of the Realengo Girls – Max
  • The Escola Base Case – Canal Brasil
  • Traveling with the Gils – Prime Video

BEST BRAZILIAN ANIMATED SERIES, INDEPENDENTLY PRODUCTION, FOR FREE-TO-AIR TV, PAY TV OR STREAMING

  • Blue Sea Squadron – TV Ra Tim Bum
  • The Silvestre Hotel by Ana Flor – Discovery Kids and Max
  • Tronik – TV Ra Tim Bum
  • Zoopedia – Ebc-tv Brazil

BEST ACTRESS IN A FICTION SERIES FOR FREE-TO-AIR, PAY TV OR STREAMING

  • Alessandra Negrini per Invisible City
  • Alice Carvalho per New Cangaço
  • Bianca Comparato per John Without God – The Fall of Abadiânia
  • Marjorie Estiano per End
  • Thaina Duarte per New Cangaço

BEST ACTOR IN A FICTION SERIES FOR FREE-TO-AIR, PAY TV OR STREAMING

  • Allan Souza Lima per New Cangaço
  • Bruno Mazzeo per End
  • Fabio Assuncao per End
  • Gabriel Leone per Sun
  • Julio Andrade per Betinho – On the Razor’s Edge
  • Marco Nanini per John Without God – The Fall of Abadiânia

BEST FICTION SHORT FILM

  • The Girl and the Sea, direction of Gabriel Mellin
  • The Cutest and Funniest Animals in the Worlddirection of Renato Sircilli
  • Fifteen Almost Sixteendirection of Thais Fujinaga
  • If you need anythingdirection of Mariana Cobra
  • Yãmî Yah-pá | End of the Nightdirection of Vladimir Seixas

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

  • The Mariasdirection of Dannon Lacerda
  • Empty Beddirection of Fabio Rogerio It is Jean-Claude Bernardet
  • I, Blackdirection of Juh Almeida
  • Macaleadirection of Rejane Zilles
  • Thuë Pihi Kuuwi – A Woman Thinkingdirection of Aida Harika Yanomami, Edmar TokorinoYanomami Roseane Yariana Yanomami

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • It Was a Night of Saint Johndirection of Bruna Velden
  • Jussaradirection of Camila Ribeiro
  • Lapsedirection of Monica Moura
  • Woman Dressed in the Sundirection of Patricia Moreira
  • Yarddirection of Mariana Netto

What was the best movie of 2024 so far? Vote for your favorite!

  • The Snow Society
  • Mean Girls: The Musical
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Everyone But You
  • Poor Creatures
  • Madame Web
  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Dune: Part 2
  • All of Us Strangers
  • Godzilla and Kong: The New Empire
  • Ghostbusters: Ice Apocalypse
  • Civil war
  • Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 2
  • Reign of the Planet of the Apes
  • Inside Out 2
  • Bandit: Number One
  • I’m free
  • A Quiet Place: Day One
  • Interview With The Devil
  • MaXXXine

Source: Rollingstone

You may also like

Hot News

TRENDING NEWS

SUBSCRIBE

Join our community of like-minded individuals and never miss out on important news and updates again.

follow us